privacy policy

We take data privacy seriously

Our data protection manager can be contacted ditectly at:


Address: Elena Manukyan, 76 King Street, Manchester, M2 4NH
Email: elena@theinjurysolicitor.com
Telephone: 0161 7577 115


The Injury solicitor Ltd is a data Controller and processor under the General data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
What information we collect

We collect and retain personal data about you (and where required parties associated with your case)
From you as the client

- By telephone
- By Email
- By Person
-  In Correspondence
- By by submission of an enquiry through our website.
Third parties to the dispute where you have instructed us

- By telephone
- By Email
- In Correspondence
- By Person 
Through other professionals such as insurance companies

- By telephone
- By Email
- In Correspondence 
- By Person
The data we collect about you may include:

 Identity data

- Names and title
- Marital status
- Date of birth
- Gender

 Contact data

- Address 
- Email address
- Telephone numbers

Employment data

- Employment history
-Education attainments
Financial data 

- Bank account details
- National Insurance number
- Other relevant financial information

Sensitive data

- Special category personal data including details about race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, health data and information about criminal convictions and offences

Any other personal data

- Data collected in the context of our work for clients
Purpose for the collection and use of the personal data and lawful basis for processing

- To perform the contract for legal services in which you have instructed us. 

- To hold for the purpose of future conflict checks should we be instructed in the future in a case against you or which affects you

- To comply with our regulations as Solicitors (for example, anti-money laundering checks under the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 and other relevant legislation, the SRA Code of Conduct etc) 

- To update you to legal changes, to invite you to occasional marketing events (such as seminars) which might be of interest to you or to contact you occasionally to market our legal services to you

In addition, in respect of the special category personal data we rely on the necessity for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, including the provision of legal advice and/or that you have given us explicit consent to process this data for an explicit purpose.
Who we share your information with 

The Injury Solicitor Ltd will be the recipients of the data and will only share the data with third parties in the conduct and furtherance of your case. This may include: 

1. Instructing expert witnesses such as medical experts or engineers
2. Barristers to give advice on your case or to represent you at court
3. Banks to enable transfer of funds
4. External agencies to verify your identity and in connection with prevention of fraud, money laundering or tax evasion; or in compliance with a legal obligation. 

We require all third parties to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service which they provide and in accordance with our instructions. 

Disclosure 

The Injury Solicitor Ltd will not pass on your personal data for marketing purposes to third parties without first obtaining your consent

Failure to provide information 

Where we request information under a contractual or statutory requirement, a failure to provide the required information may mean we are unable to act further on your behalf.
Retention period 

The Injury Solicitor Ltd will process personal data for the duration of your instructions to us and will store the personal data for a minimum of 6 years after the conclusion of your matter. Your data will then be destroyed as soon as is practicable after 6 years unless we have notified you that we intend to hold your data for longer. The Injury Solicitor Ltd has a legitimate interest to retain a minimised amount of data for the purpose of conflict-checking, for use in the defence of potential complaints, legal proceedings or fee disputes, keeping anti-money laundering records, and/or exercising a right to a lien. 

Subject access request

We will, at your written request, confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If we hold personal data about you, you may request:

- The purpose of the collection, processing, use and storage of the personal data 

- The source of the personal data (if not obtained from you, the data subject) 

- The categories of personal data stored 

- The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data has been or may be transmitted - Envisaged storage period for the data
Who we share your information with 

The Injury Solicitor Ltd will be the recipients of the data and will only share the data with third parties in the conduct and furtherance of your case. This may include: 

1. Instructing expert witnesses such as medical experts or engineers
2. Barristers to give advice on your case or to represent you at court
3. Banks to enable transfer of funds
4. External agencies to verify your identity and in connection with prevention of fraud, money laundering or tax evasion; or in compliance with a legal obligation. 

We require all third parties to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service which they provide and in accordance with our instructions. 

Disclosure 

The Injury Solicitor Ltd will not pass on your personal data for marketing purposes to third parties without first obtaining your consent

Failure to provide information 

Where we request information under a contractual or statutory requirement, a failure to provide the required information may mean we are unable to act further on your behalf.
Retention period 

The Injury Solicitor Ltd will process personal data for the duration of your instructions to us and will store the personal data for a minimum of 6 years after the conclusion of your matter. Your data will then be destroyed as soon as is practicable after 6 years unless we have notified you that we intend to hold your data for longer. The Injury Solicitor Ltd has a legitimate interest to retain a minimised amount of data for the purpose of conflict-checking, for use in the defence of potential complaints, legal proceedings or fee disputes, keeping anti-money laundering records, and/or exercising a right to a lien. 

Subject access request

We will, at your written request, confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If we hold personal data about you, you may request:

- The purpose of the collection, processing, use and storage of the personal data 

- The source of the personal data (if not obtained from you, the data subject) 

- The categories of personal data stored 

- The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data has been or may be transmitted - Envisaged storage period for the data
Complaints 

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by The Injury Solicitor Ltd (or third parties as described above), you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with us and ultimately the Information Commissioner’s Office and/or The Legal Ombudsman.

The details for each of these contacts are: 

Our Data Protection Manager can be contacted directly at: Address: Elena Manukyan, 76 King Street, Manchester, M2 4NH Email: elena@theinjurysolicitor.com Telephone: 0161 7577 115

Legal Ombudsman PO Box 6806, Wolverhampton, WV1 9WJ

Information Commissioners Office Wycliffe House. Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF Tel: 0303 123 1113